Minnesota Class AAAA BB Playoff Schedule

Rashad Vaughn leads fifth seed Cooper

The Minnesota basketball playoffs start Tuesday as teams hope to make it to the Target Center for the state tournament March 20-23. Apple Valley, led by star guard Tyus Jones, is the favorite in Class AAAA. The Eagles have won 24 straight games. Fellow junior Rashad Vaughn has paced Cooper to 17 consecutive wins. The following is a look at the Class AAAA schedule.

CLASS 4A PLAYOFF SCHEDULES

Section 1

Wednesday's games


(8) Hastings (2-23) at (1) Lakeville North (20-6)
(5) Rochester Century (10-15) at (4) Farmington (13-13)
(7) Rochester Mayo (3-22) at (2) Rochester John Marshall (19-6)
(6) Northfield (7-18) at (3) Owatonna (15-11)

Section 2

Wednesday's games

(8) Burnsville (3-22) at (1) Eden Prairie (18-8)
(5) Bloomington Kennedy (9-17) at (4) Chanhassen (12-13)
(6) Bloomington Jefferson (8-16) at (3) Shakopee (16-10)
(7) Lakeville South (9-17) at (2) Prior Lake (19-7)

Section 3

Wednesday's games


(8) Park (3-22) at (1) Apple Valley (25-1)
(5) Cretin-Derham Hall (13-13) at (4) Eastview (15-11)
(7) Rosemount (7-19) at (2) East Ridge (18-8)
(6) Sibley (17-9) at (3) Eagan (16-8)

Section 4

Wednesday's games


(8) North St. Paul (3-23) at (1) Roseville (21-5)
(5) White Bear Lake (17-9) at (4) Stillwater (20-6)
(6) Mahtomedi (20-6) at (3) Tartan (22-4)
(7) Mounds View (12-14) at (2) Woodbury (22-4)
1
Section 5

Thursday's games


(8) Coon Rapids (0-26) at (1) Park Center (23-3)
(5) Robbinsdale Cooper (21-5) at (4) Maple Grove (16-9)
(6) Centennial (12-14) at (3) Champlin Park (19-7)
(7) Irondale (14-12) at (2) Osseo (23-3)

Section 6

Tuesday's games


(8) Minneapolis South (15-11) at (1) Edina (19-7)
(5) St. Louis Park (20-5) at (4) Robbinsdale Armstrong (18-8)
(6) Wayzata (12-13) at (3) Hopkins (20-6)
(7) Minneapolis Southwest (15-12) at (2) Minnetonka (20-6)
Section 7

Thursday's games


(1) St. Francis (17-9), bye
(5) Blaine (7-19) at (4) Andover (7-19)
(7) Anoka (3-22) at (2) Duluth East (14-12)
(6) Cambridge-Isanti (7-19) at (3) Forest Lake (10-16)

Section 8

Tuesday's games


(8) Bemidji (2-23) at (1) Brainerd (25-1)
(5) St. Michael-Albertville (17-9) at (4) Buffalo (19-7)
(7) St. Cloud Tech (8-18) at (2) Elk River (18-8)
(6) Rogers (10-16) at (3) Moorhead (16-8)

InsideCarolina.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Forums


1,663 Fans online

Tweets