ACC Coaches Vote Six Heels on 1st Team

Cooper, Bernard (USAT Images)

GREENSBORO, N.C.—The Atlantic Coast Conference Wednesday announced the inaugural All-ACC Football Team as selected by the league's 12 head coaches.

2012 Coaches All-ACC Football Team

Offense
First Team
QB—Tajh Boyd, Clemson, 6-1, 225, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (22)
RB—Giovani Bernard, North Carolina, 5-10, 205, So.-R, Davie, Fla. (22)
RB—Andre Ellington, Clemson, 5-10, 190, Sr.-R, Moncks Corner, S.C. (21)
WR—DeAndre Hopkins, Clemson, 6-1, 200, Jr., Central, S.C. (22)
WR—Conner Vernon, Duke, 6-1, 195, Sr., Miami, Fla. (14)
TE—Brandon Ford, Clemson, 6-4, 235, Gr., Wando, S.C. (17)
T---James Hurst, North Carolina, 6-7, 300, Jr., Plainfield, Ind. (14)
T—Oday Aboushi, Virginia, 6-6, 310, Sr., Brooklyn, N.Y. (13)
G—Jonathan Cooper, North Carolina, 6-3, 295, Sr., Wilmington, N.Y. (21)
G—Omoregie Uzzi, Georgia Tech, 6-3, 300, Sr.-R, Lithonia, Ga. (14)
C—Dalton Freeman, Clemson, 6-5, 285, Gr., Pelion, S.C. (17)
Second Team
QB—EJ Manuel, Florida State, 6-5, 245, Sr., Virginia Beach, Va. (12)
RB---Chris Thompson, Florida State, 5-8, 190, Sr., Greenville, Fla. (13)
RB---Duke Johnson, Miami, 5-9, 183, Fr., Miami, Fla. (10)
WR--Alex Amidon, Boston College, 5-11, 186, Jr., Greenfield, Mass. (11)
WR--Michael Campanaro, Wake Forest, 5-10, 190, Jr.-R, Clarksville, Md. (10)
TE---Eric Ebron, North Carolina, 6-4, 235, So., Greensboro, N.C. (13)
T-----Brandon Thomas, Clemson, 6-3, 300, Jr.-R, Spartanburg, S.C. (10)
T-----Emmett Cleary, Boston College, 6-7, 313, Sr.-R, Arlington Heights, Ill. (9)
G-----R.J. Mattes, NC State, 6-6, 313, Sr.-R, Concord, N.C. (11)
G-----Tre’ Jackson, Florida State, 6-4, 310, So., Jessup, Ga. (9)
C-----Bryan Stork, Florida State, 6-4, 299, Jr., Vero Beach, Fla. (9)
Honorable Mention (2 or more points)
Offense—QB Mike Glennon, Sr.-R, NC State (2); RB—Orwin Smith, Sr., Georgia Tech (2); WR—Sammy Watkins, So., Clemson (5); Rashad Greene, So., Florida State (3); Jamison Crowder, So., Duke (2); Marcus Davis, Sr.-R, Virginia Tech (2); TE—Nick O’Leary, So., Florida State (4); T—Cameron Erving, So., Florida State (7); Brennan Williams, Sr., North Carolina (5); Menelik Watson, Fr., Florida State (3); Morgan Moses, Jr., Virginia (3); Seantrel Henderson, So., Miami (3); Vinston Painter, Sr., Virginia Tech (2); G—Josue Matias, So., Florida State (7); Brandon Linder, Jr., Miami (4); Michael Via, Sr., Virginia Tech; C—Cameron Wentz, Sr., NC State (3); Shane McDermott, Sr.-R, Miami (3); Jay Finch, Jr., Georgia Tech (2); PK—Ross Martin, Fr., Duke (3); Casey Barth, Sr.-R, North Carolina (3); SP—Duke Johnson, Fr., Miami (8); Jamal Golden, So., Georgia Tech (2).

Defense
First Team
DE—Cornellius Carradine, Florida State, 6-5, 267, Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio (22)
DE—Bjoern Werner, Florida State, 6-4, 273, Jr., Berlin, Germany (21)
DT—Joe Vellano, Maryland, 6-1, 285, Sr., Rexford, N.Y. (20)
DT---Sylvester Williams, North Carolina, 6-3, 315, Sr., Jefferson City, Mo. (16)
LB—Nick Clancy, Boston College, 6-3, 232, Sr., Plainfield, Ill. (18)
LB—Jack Tyler, Virginia Tech, 5-11, 230, Jr., Oakton, Va. (13)
LB---Kevin Reddick, North Carolina, 6-3, 240, Sr., New Bern, N.C. (13)
CB---Ross Cockrell, Duke, 6-0, 180, Jr., Waxhaw, N.C. (18)
CB—Xavier Rhodes, Florida State, 6-2, 215, Jr., Miami, Fla. (17)
S------Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State, 5-9, 204, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. (18)
S------Earl Wolff, NC State, 6-0, 207, Gr., Raeford, N.C. (14)
Second Team
DE—James Gayle, Virginia Tech, 6-4, 250, Jr.-R, Hampton, Va. (10)
DE—Kareem Martin, North Carolina, 6-6, 260, Jr., Roanoke Rapids, N.C. (5)
DT---Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest, 5-11, 260, Jr.-R, Wylie, Texas (9)
DT (Tie) Timmy Jernigan, Florida State, 6-3, 297, So., Lake City, Fla. (6)
DT (Tie) Everett Dawkins, Florida State, 6-2, 295, Sr., Spartanburg, S.C. (6)
LB---Christian Jones, Florida State, 6-4, 240, Jr., Winter Park, Fla. (12)
LB---Steve Greer, Virginia, 6-2, 225, Sr.-R, Solon, Ohio (12)
LB---Demetrius Hartsfield, Maryland, 6-2, 240, Sr.-R, Raleigh, N.C. (9)
CB---David Amerson, NC State, 6-3, 194, Jr., Greensboro, N.C. (12)
CB---Antone Exum, Virginia Tech, 6-2, 219, Jr.-R, Glen Allen, Va. (8)
S-----Walt Canty, Duke, 6-1, 220, Sr., Roebuck, S.C. (8)
S-----Brandan Bishop, NC State, 6-2, 205, Sr., Boca Raton, Fla. (7)
Honorable Mention
Defense—DE—Kenny Anunike, Sr.-R, Duke (4); A.J. Francis, Sr.-R, Maryland (4); Anthony Chickillo, So., Miami (3); Mallaciah Goodman, Sr., Clemson (2); DT—Anthony Hopkins, Sr-R., Virginia Tech; Anthony McCloud, Sr., Florida State (3); Grady Jarrett, So., Clemson (2); T.J. Barnes, Sr.-R, Georgia Tech (2); LB—Jeremiah Attaochu, Jr., Georgia Tech (6); Bruce Taylor, Sr., Virginia Tech (5); LaRoy Reynolds, Sr., Virginia (4); Kenny Tate, Sr.-R, Maryland (4); Kevin Pierre-Louis, Jr., Boston College (2); Darin Drakeford, Sr., Maryland (2); Denzel Perryman, So., Miami (2); CB—Kevin Johnson, So.-R, Wake Forest (4); Kyle Fuller, Jr., Virginia Tech (4); Tim Scott, So., North Carolina (3); Demetrious Nicholson, So., Virginia (3); S—Rashard Hall, Gr-R, Clemson (6); Tre Boston, Jr., North Carolina (6); Jonathan Meeks, Sr., Clemson (4); Vaughn Telemaque, Sr.-R, Miami (4); A.J. Marshall, Jr., Wake Forest; P—Gerald Levano, Sr.-R, Boston College (5).

Special Teams
First Team
PK—Dustin Hopkins, Florida State, 6-2, 190, Sr. Houston, Texas (20)
P------Will Monday, Duke, 6-4, 200, Fr.-R, Flowery Branch, Ga. (17)
SP----Giovani Bernard, North Carolina, 5-10, 2-5, So.-R, Davie, Fla. (13)
Second Team
PK—Chandler Catanzaro, Clemson, 6-2, 200, Jr.-R, Greenville, S.C. (9)
P------Tommy Hibbard, North Carolina, 5-10, 195, So., Charlotte, N.C. (14)
SP---Stefan Diggs, Maryland, 6-0, 185, Fr., Gaithersburg, Md. (11)

Player of the Year Voting
1. Tajh Boyd, QB, Clemson (7)
2. Giovani Bernard, RB, North Carolina (3)
3. DeAndre Hopkins, WR, Clemson (2)

Offensive Player of the Year Voting
1. Tajh Boyd, QB, Clemson (7)
2. Giovani Bernard, RB, North Carolina (3)
3. DeAndre Hopkins, WR, Clemson (2)

Defensive Player of the Year Voting
1. Bjoern Werner, DE, Florida State (9)
2. Cornellius Carradine, DE, Florida State (2)
3. James Gayle, DE, Virginia Tech (1)

Rookie of the Year Voting
1. Duke Johnson, RB, Miami (8)
2. Stefon Diggs, WR, Maryland (3)
3. Eddie Johnson, LB, Miami (1)

Offensive Rookie of the Year Voting
1. Duke Johnson, RB, Miami (8)
2. Stefon Diggs, WR, Maryland (3)
3. Vad Lee, QB, Georgia Tech (1)

Defensive Rookie of the Year Voting
1. Ronald Darby, CB, FSU (5)
2. Eddie Johnson, LB, Miami (4)
3. Maurice Canady, CB, Virginia (2)
4. Eli Harold, DE, Virginia (1)

Coach of the Year Voting
1. David Cutcliffe, Duke (7)
2. Jimbo Fisher, Florida State (2)
T3. Tom O’Brien, NC State (1)
T3. Al Golden, Miami (1)
T3. Paul Johnson, Georgia Tech (1)

InsideCarolina.com Recommended Stories


  • Mack Hollins has a way, it seems, of getting people’s attention.

  • Inside Carolina takes an in-depth look at Virginia, as the Cavaliers will try to snap their four-game losing streak against UNC when the Coastal Division rivals take the Scott Stadium field on…

  • CHAPEL HILL, N.C. - The running back talks about getting his first touchdown of the season and how the RB group has handled the adversity they've faced this season.

  • The Kansas City Chiefs aren't exactly known for their passing attack; however, Dr. Roto does have a man-crush on one KC receiver in Week 8. Dwayne Bowe (pictured above) has yet to score a touchdown or…

  • CHAPEL HILL, N.C. — The Wainstein report released on Wednesday provided insight into the NCAA’s reopening of its infractions case at North Carolina this summer and also highlighted potential academic…

Up Next


Forums


883 Fans online

Tweets